Geovative Solutions Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Support > GeoTour Web Application
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - No pictures, no text
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

No pictures, no text

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
geovative View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 01 Aug 2007
Location: KS
Points: 75
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote geovative Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: No pictures, no text
    Posted: 13 Nov 2009 at 10:33pm
For walking tours, we generally recommend a proximity of 100-150 ft. You can change this when creating or editing a tour location on any of our Plus, Pro, or Premier plans.
Back to Top
Girts View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Nov 2009
Location: Latvia
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Girts Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Nov 2009 at 2:48am
Thumbs%20UpThanks for info.
Is there some minimum distance of proximity when creating my route?
In this case I'm talking about walking route.
If I will make some "shost-points" in my route just to avoid devices own routing. (I have no need to start surfing around parks but go direct from point to point). So, with those points what number I should use in proximity field?

Back to Top
geovative View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 01 Aug 2007
Location: KS
Points: 75
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote geovative Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Nov 2009 at 1:11pm
Girts,
That is the intended behavior for a tour location with no audio attached. If audio is attached, it will automatically play the audio and display the location name in the grey bar. If no audio is attached, the "beep" will play. In both cases, you should be able to click on the grey text box that shows the location name. That should bring you to the screen showing the location text and "more" button for the image. This is the same screen you would get to by going to Where to - Extras - Custom POIs. This behavior is how Garmin designed it and though we don't think it's ideal, we don't have the ability to change it.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.10
Copyright ©2001-2017 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 2.484 seconds.